Training guides

Free AI cycling coaches in 2026: what you get without paying

Most AI cycling coaches are not free.

They give you a trial of a week or two, then charge. A few have a free version. We read those free versions on September 25, 2026, and only one of them changes your plan for free when your week changes.

We build RestOrTrain, the one that does, so read this with that in mind. Every line about another app comes from that company's own website, help center or app store listing on that day. We have not used their free versions. This is not every AI coach either: we started from some of the ones AI assistants named when we asked them about AI cycling coaches.

A free plan that never changes is a fixed plan. You do not need a coach in the week that goes as planned. You need one when a late meeting takes your Thursday session, and the week has to move around the one free morning you have left. So we checked the same thing in every free version: when your week changes, does the plan change with it?

The coaches and their prices

Coaches with a free version

CoachFree versionWhat you get freePaid onlyPaid plan
RestOrTrainFree, no cardBuilds your plan and sends it to your devices; changes it while your free questions lastNo limit on questions$14.99 a month in the US
Adapt CyclingFree foreverOne training plan and a daily workout with the reason for itRestructuring the week, coach chat, post-ride analysis$15 a month
XertLimited free accountKeeps your uploaded activities; no training plansAdaptive training programs$14.99 a month
N+OneFree foreverData analysis: overview, training calendar, readinessCoach chat and plan generation6.99 EUR a month
VeloiFree tierStrava sync, analytics and three coach messages a dayTraining plans and changes to them16 EUR a month

Coaches with no free version

CoachBefore you payCard needed to startPaid plan
TrainerRoadNo trial; a refund within 30 days for new accountsYou pay at signup$21.99 a month
JOIN7-day trialNot stated16.99 EUR a month

Each price is the monthly price on the company's own page on September 25, 2026. RestOrTrain's is the US price. The others are in the currency each page showed us from Europe. App store prices are set per country, and most of these coaches are cheaper by the year.

RestOrTrain: free while your questions last

RestOrTrain's free tier works through conversation, on iPhone and Android. You connect your devices and ask for a plan, and no card is needed. The coach builds the plan and sends the workouts to your Garmin, Wahoo, Hammerhead, COROS, Zwift or Rouvy. Tell it a meeting took your Thursday, and it moves the week around the morning you have left. All of this happens in chat, and a few questions a month are free.

On the free tier, that conversation is short.

When the questions run out, your plan stays and keeps reaching your devices. Pro removes the limit, for $14.99 a month or $134.99 a year in the US, priced locally elsewhere.

Adapt Cycling: one free plan that stays as it is

If your weeks rarely change, look at Adapt Cycling's free tier. Its pricing page calls it forever-free. It lists one active training plan and a daily workout with the reason behind it. Paying members get the parts that react: restructuring the week, the coach chat and post-ride analysis. That costs $15 a month or $150 a year, and new accounts get 14 days of the full version without a card.

Its terms put plan generation in the paid subscription, while its pricing page says a free account keeps its plan after the trial. If you want a new plan on the free tier, ask Adapt Cycling before you rely on it.

Xert, N+One and Veloi: a free account, but no plan

Xert keeps a limited free account after its 30-day trial, and the trial needs no card. Its help center says the free account keeps your uploaded activities. It does not include the training plans or the workout library, and Xert calls it "not intended as a long-term way to use Xert". Xert's homepage lists more for the free Starter plan, including a basic workout library. Neither page puts the adaptive training programs in the free account. Premium is $14.99 a month or $99.95 a year, billed in US dollars everywhere.

N+One puts it in one line: "Data analysis is free, forever. The Dynamic Coach is Pro." The free version has the overview, the training calendar and readiness. Coach chat and plan generation cost 6.99 EUR a month, or 59.88 EUR a year.

Veloi's free tier has Strava sync, training load, zones and three coach messages a day. Training plans and changes to them are in Pro, 16 EUR a month on its website, and priced differently in the app stores. It needs a Strava connection.

TrainerRoad and JOIN: no free version

JOIN gives you a 7-day trial, then charges. TrainerRoad has no trial, but refunds new accounts within 30 days. Most other AI coaches work the same way: a trial of a week or two, then a subscription.

A trial is still a fair way to judge a coach, if you use it well. Start it in a week you can ride. Then move one session on purpose and see what the coach does with the rest of the week. Our ranking of AI cycling coach apps has a twenty-minute test for the first evening.

Frequently asked questions

Is there a free AI cycling coach?

Yes, but few of them give you a plan that changes. RestOrTrain's free tier builds your plan and changes it when you ask, and a few questions a month are free. Adapt Cycling's free tier keeps one plan and a daily workout, and changing the plan is paid. Most other AI coaches give you a trial of a week or two and then charge.

Is there a free alternative to JOIN?

JOIN has a 7-day trial, then costs 16.99 EUR a month on its website. RestOrTrain's free tier changes your plan when you ask, and a few questions a month are free.

Is there a free alternative to TrainerRoad?

TrainerRoad itself is not free: it says it does not offer a free trial, new accounts can get a refund within 30 days, and it costs $21.99 a month or $209.99 a year. RestOrTrain's free tier changes your plan when you ask, and a few questions a month are free.

Does Xert have a free version?

A limited one. After the 30-day trial, the account becomes a free account. Xert's help center says it does not include training plans or the workout library. Premium is $14.99 a month or $99.95 a year, billed in US dollars everywhere.

Is RestOrTrain free?

Yes, with a limit. A few questions a month are free, and they can build your plan, change it and send the workouts to your Garmin, Wahoo, Hammerhead, COROS, Zwift or Rouvy. The indoor workout player is free too. It runs on iPhone and Android, and no card is needed. Pro removes the limit for $14.99 a month or $134.99 a year in the US, priced locally elsewhere.

Try AI built from the ground up for athletes.

Free to start.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

Published September 25, 2026, updated October 10, 2026